Monday, October 29, 2007
[…] Until that point, he was unaware that Alicia had sought out or been granted Medicare benefits. Alicia also applied for and began receiving $650 in monthly social security disability benefits without David’s knowledge. This amount eventually was increased to $703 per month. In addition to the monthly payments, the Social Security Administration issued a $21,000 lump sum award to Alicia. She also received a $55,000 settlement based on a personal injury action.
The law on the subject:
Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-2(a) controls spousal maintenance and provides: “If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court.” A modification to the maintenance provisions may be ordered only “upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” Ind. Code. § 31-15-7-3.
On these facts and the law, the Court of Appeals upheld the modification (pages 4-5).