Sunday, March 8, 2009
[…] Titus, 1948, 118 Ind.App. 473, 476, 80 N.E.2d 570 (Transfer denied).
It appears that one can convert a Petition for Legal Separation into a Petition for Dissolution of Marriage by mere pleading. While I have serious doubts that this precise discussion in Richey remains good law even though it remains in place under West's Annotated Indiana Code, it leaves open the possibility of a counter petition (or an amended petition ) that is one for dissolution.

I thin the ability to file a counter-petition for dissolution of marriage is supported by two other of our legal separation statutes.

In IC 31-15-3-9(3), the Decree must state that "neither party has filed a petition or counter petition for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2...." Which says to me that if either party files a petition for dissolution, there can be no legal separation decree. After all IC 31-15-3-5 bars the filing of a legal separation petition if there is a pending divorce case:
A proceeding may not be commenced under section 4 of this chapter if: